Special Analytical Report
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & School Footprint
Longitudinal comparison of audited student headcount changes (FY 2016 to FY 2025) against active school facility footprints and operations & maintenance costs.
Severe Decline (>20%)
67
Lost over 1 in 5 students
Declining Districts
128
Net 10-year enrollment loss
Total Pupils Lost
17,035.3
Cumulative drop across cohort
Cohort Evaluated
51
Charter entities with history
10-Year Student Population Trajectory Distribution
Click any trajectory bracket below to isolate those districts in the table.
Active Filter: Severe Contraction
× Clear
CEPI Pupil Accounting (FY 2016 – FY 2025)
Cohort:
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & Facility Footprint Summary
Showing 51 of 286 districts
in bracket Severe Contraction
[Show Full Cohort]
| District & County | Current Pupils (FY25) | 10-Yr Pupil Change | Active Buildings | Pupils / Building | Building Ops / Pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Code: 73912 • Saginaw Co. (ISD 73)
PSA
|
73.2
FY16: 239.9
|
-69.5%
-166.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
73.2
|
N/A
|
|
Code: 82751 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
305.4
FY16: 932.5
|
-67.3%
-627.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
305.4
|
$1,155.49
|
|
Code: 54901 • Mecosta Co. (ISD 54)
PSA
|
220.9
FY16: 626.7
|
-64.7%
-405.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
220.9
|
$2,205.26
|
|
Code: 25915 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
89.4
FY16: 242.5
|
-63.1%
-153.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
89.4
|
$2,123.18
|
|
Code: 39906 • Kalamazoo Co. (ISD 39)
PSA
|
18.1
FY16: 45.0
|
-59.7%
-26.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
18.1
|
$5,789.72
|
|
Code: 82719 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
574.1
FY16: 1,396.5
|
-58.9%
-822.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
574.1
|
$3,079.66
|
|
Code: 82724 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
387.1
FY16: 907.5
|
-57.3%
-520.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
387.1
|
$3,602.68
|
|
Code: 82996 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
55.2
FY16: 128.2
|
-56.9%
-72.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
55.3
|
$632.32
|
|
Code: 63917 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
668.2
FY16: 1,515.5
|
-55.9%
-847.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
668.2
|
$1,845.59
|
|
Code: 50901 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
80.1
FY16: 178.5
|
-55.1%
-98.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
80.1
|
$2,225.64
|
|
Code: 74911 • St. Clair Co. (ISD 74)
PSA
|
32.7
FY16: 71.4
|
-54.2%
-38.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
32.7
|
$1,366.16
|
|
Code: 56903 • Midland Co. (ISD 56)
PSA
|
85.7
FY16: 181.9
|
-52.9%
-96.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
85.7
|
$5,604.68
|
|
Code: 61906 • Muskegon Co. (ISD 61)
PSA
|
82.7
FY16: 173.0
|
-52.2%
-90.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
82.7
|
$3,062.94
|
|
Code: 30901 • Hillsdale Co. (ISD 30)
PSA
|
63.5
FY16: 130.8
|
-51.5%
-67.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
63.5
|
$2,168.09
|
|
Code: 41928 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
286.4
FY16: 590.4
|
-51.5%
-304 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
286.4
|
$5,225.60
|
|
Code: 82746 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
208.8
FY16: 416.1
|
-49.8%
-207.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
208.8
|
$1,942.03
|
|
Code: 82959 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
244.7
FY16: 486.4
|
-49.7%
-241.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
244.7
|
$1,611.86
|
|
Code: 41917 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
265.2
FY16: 527.0
|
-49.7%
-261.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
265.2
|
$1,344.02
|
|
Code: 58901 • Monroe Co. (ISD 58)
PSA
|
64.2
FY16: 123.5
|
-48.0%
-59.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
64.2
|
$2,962.78
|
|
Code: 41914 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
399.1
FY16: 765.7
|
-47.9%
-366.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
399.1
|
$3,000.89
|
|
Code: 82956 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
946.3
FY16: 1,810.4
|
-47.7%
-864.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
946.3
|
$3,220.92
|
|
Code: 52901 • Marquette Co. (ISD 52)
PSA
|
143.5
FY16: 270.9
|
-47.0%
-127.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
143.5
|
$1,605.67
|
|
Code: 63906 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
550.0
FY16: 997.6
|
-44.9%
-447.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
550.0
|
$1,109.81
|
|
Code: 82967 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
419.1
FY16: 759.3
|
-44.8%
-340.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
419.1
|
$3,435.25
|
|
Code: 82910 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
220.1
FY16: 394.4
|
-44.2%
-174.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
220.1
|
$3,182.54
|
|
Code: 41923 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
259.2
FY16: 462.5
|
-44.0%
-203.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
259.2
|
$4,408.80
|
|
Code: 74914 • St. Clair Co. (ISD 74)
PSA
|
241.9
FY16: 430.2
|
-43.8%
-188.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
241.9
|
$91.01
|
|
Code: 24901 • Emmet Co. (ISD 15)
PSA
|
99.3
FY16: 176.4
|
-43.7%
-77.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
99.3
|
$1,263.54
|
|
Code: 82958 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
158.7
FY16: 280.8
|
-43.5%
-122.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
158.7
|
$2,837.02
|
|
Code: 63921 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
652.5
FY16: 1,153.2
|
-43.4%
-500.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
652.5
|
$1,461.12
|
|
Code: 82947 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
205
FY16: 360.4
|
-43.1%
-155.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
205.0
|
$2,129.50
|
|
Code: 23902 • Eaton Co. (ISD 23)
PSA
|
62.5
FY16: 109.3
|
-42.8%
-46.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
62.5
|
$294.79
|
|
Code: 61905 • Muskegon Co. (ISD 61)
PSA
|
462.3
FY16: 806.6
|
-42.7%
-344.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
462.3
|
$3,815.96
|
|
Code: 71902 • Presque Isle Co. (ISD 16)
PSA
|
17.6
FY16: 29.8
|
-40.9%
-12.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
17.6
|
$1,532.40
|
|
Code: 63910 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
515.5
FY16: 854.7
|
-39.7%
-339.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
515.5
|
$1,129.95
|
|
Code: 47903 • Livingston Co. (ISD 47)
PSA
|
170.7
FY16: 278.8
|
-38.8%
-108.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
170.7
|
$1,313.89
|
|
Code: 81910 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
473.1
FY16: 768.2
|
-38.4%
-295.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
473.1
|
$2,854.10
|
|
Code: 82704 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
153.2
FY16: 244.7
|
-37.4%
-91.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
153.2
|
$1,976.65
|
|
Code: 33910 • Ingham Co. (ISD 33)
PSA
|
477.8
FY16: 762.0
|
-37.3%
-284.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
477.8
|
$2,956.16
|
|
Code: 82963 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
366.2
FY16: 571.6
|
-35.9%
-205.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
366.2
|
$1,532.22
|
|
Code: 25914 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
192.5
FY16: 298
|
-35.4%
-105.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
192.5
|
$1,975.49
|
|
Code: 56901 • Midland Co. (ISD 56)
PSA
|
103.4
FY16: 157.4
|
-34.3%
-54 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
103.4
|
$1,648.72
|
|
Code: 63911 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
517.9
FY16: 780.6
|
-33.7%
-262.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
517.9
|
$1,739.61
|
|
Code: 81909 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
275.9
FY16: 413.8
|
-33.3%
-137.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
275.9
|
$5,588.13
|
|
Code: 82742 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
340.5
FY16: 506.8
|
-32.8%
-166.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
340.5
|
$3,699.83
|
|
Code: 63923 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
238.2
FY16: 354.0
|
-32.7%
-115.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
238.2
|
$1,541.74
|
|
Code: 41900 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
224.6
FY16: 329.8
|
-31.9%
-105.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
224.6
|
$2,285.38
|
|
Code: 45901 • Leelanau Co. (ISD 28)
PSA
|
71
FY16: 103.8
|
-31.6%
-32.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
71.0
|
$2,725.00
|
|
Code: 15901 • Charlevoix Co. (ISD 15)
PSA
|
128.5
FY16: 187.7
|
-31.5%
-59.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
128.5
|
$1,205.92
|
|
Code: 25902 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
273.7
FY16: 399.2
|
-31.4%
-125.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
273.7
|
$1,405.35
|
|
Code: 25903 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
275.4
FY16: 396.6
|
-30.6%
-121.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
275.4
|
$1,299.37
|