MDE Enrollment Groups & Peer Cohorts
The Michigan Department of Education (MDE Bulletin 1014) establishes 14 standardized enrollment size cohorts (Groups A–N) for peer comparison.
District Cohort:
Traditional LEAs Districts with local property taxing authority.
MDE Bulletin 1014 Enrollment Cohorts
Showing 14 enrollment size categories (Traditional LEAs)
| Group | Enrollment Classification & Description | Districts | Total Pupils (FY25) | Median Instruction / Pupil | Median COE / Pupil | Median Reserve | At-Risk | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A |
50,000+ Pupils
Large Metropolitan (50,000+)
|
0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | Compare → |
| Group B |
20,000–49,999 Pupils
Major Urban / Large Suburb (20,000–49,999)
|
2 | 73,820.2 | $10,626.00 | $18,315.00 | 47.36% | 0 | Compare → |
| Group C |
10,000–19,999 Pupils
Mid-Sized City / Suburb (10,000–19,999)
|
12 | 166,582.8 | $9,336.00 | $15,708.50 | 15.84% | 3 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group D |
5,000–9,999 Pupils
Medium Suburban / City (5,000–9,999)
|
39 | 273,143.2 | $9,351.00 | $14,787.00 | 19.82% | 4 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group E |
4,500–4,999 Pupils
Large Community (4,500–4,999)
|
13 | 62,278.8 | $9,538.00 | $15,702.00 | 21.16% | 0 | Compare → |
| Group F |
4,000–4,499 Pupils
Community District (4,000–4,499)
|
9 | 38,174 | $8,971.00 | $15,189.00 | 14.28% | 2 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group G |
3,500–3,999 Pupils
Mid-Community (3,500–3,999)
|
16 | 60,390.7 | $9,338.50 | $14,888.50 | 18.72% | 1 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group H |
3,000–3,499 Pupils
Community (3,000–3,499)
|
24 | 78,510.2 | $9,083.50 | $15,055.00 | 23.24% | 2 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group I |
2,500–2,999 Pupils
Small Community (2,500–2,999)
|
38 | 104,429 | $9,057.00 | $14,702.50 | 20.67% | 2 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group J |
2,000–2,499 Pupils
Outlying Community (2,000–2,499)
|
37 | 83,151.7 | $8,955.00 | $14,075.00 | 19.4% | 5 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group K |
1,500–1,999 Pupils
Town / Mid-Rural (1,500–1,999)
|
46 | 79,170.6 | $8,838.00 | $14,167.00 | 24.21% | 5 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group L |
1,000–1,499 Pupils
Town / Rural (1,000–1,499)
|
78 | 97,445 | $8,756.00 | $14,029.00 | 25.3% | 4 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group M |
500–999 Pupils
Small Rural / Town (500–999)
|
106 | 79,513.8 | $9,151.50 | $14,789.50 | 24.01% | 13 at-risk | Compare → |
| Group N |
Under 500 Pupils
Rural / Very Small (<500)
|
115 | 29,641.1 | $10,033.00 | $16,040.00 | 35.2% | 8 at-risk | Compare → |
Source: Michigan Department of Education (MDE) Bulletin 1014 and Bulletin 1022 Standardized Data (FY 2025).