Special Analytical Report
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & School Footprint
Longitudinal comparison of audited student headcount changes (FY 2016 to FY 2025) against active school facility footprints and operations & maintenance costs.
Severe Decline (>20%)
67
Lost over 1 in 5 students
Declining Districts
128
Net 10-year enrollment loss
Total Pupils Lost
17,035.3
Cumulative drop across cohort
Cohort Evaluated
36
Charter entities with history
10-Year Student Population Trajectory Distribution
Click any trajectory bracket below to isolate those districts in the table.
Active Filter: Slight Loss
× Clear
CEPI Pupil Accounting (FY 2016 – FY 2025)
Cohort:
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & Facility Footprint Summary
Showing 36 of 286 districts
in bracket Slight Loss
[Show Full Cohort]
| District & County | Current Pupils (FY25) | 10-Yr Pupil Change | Active Buildings | Pupils / Building | Building Ops / Pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Code: 50905 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
322.9
FY16: 357.1
|
-9.6%
-34.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
322.9
|
$1,566.67
|
|
Code: 82926 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
468.6
FY16: 517.8
|
-9.5%
-49.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
468.6
|
$1,519.63
|
|
Code: 82718 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
683.7
FY16: 755.3
|
-9.5%
-71.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
683.7
|
$2,235.69
|
|
Code: 50909 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
529.4
FY16: 583.3
|
-9.2%
-53.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
529.4
|
$2,431.44
|
|
Code: 70909 • Ottawa Co. (ISD 70)
PSA
|
200.6
FY16: 220.8
|
-9.1%
-20.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
200.6
|
$900.99
|
|
Code: 11903 • Berrien Co. (ISD 11)
PSA
|
404.5
FY16: 441.4
|
-8.4%
-36.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
404.5
|
$1,478.70
|
|
Code: 82981 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
436.5
FY16: 474.7
|
-8.1%
-38.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
436.5
|
$2,006.56
|
|
Code: 81906 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
674
FY16: 732.6
|
-8.0%
-58.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
674.0
|
$2,184.20
|
|
Code: 13903 • Calhoun Co. (ISD 13)
PSA
|
240.8
FY16: 261.1
|
-7.8%
-20.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
240.8
|
$1,083.56
|
|
Code: 82976 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
721.2
FY16: 777.9
|
-7.3%
-56.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
721.2
|
$1,922.41
|
|
Code: 82997 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
656.7
FY16: 706.8
|
-7.1%
-50.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
656.7
|
$2,136.22
|
|
Code: 38900 • Jackson Co. (ISD 38)
PSA
|
262.4
FY16: 282.6
|
-7.1%
-20.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
262.4
|
$343.37
|
|
Code: 70908 • Ottawa Co. (ISD 70)
PSA
|
265.8
FY16: 285.1
|
-6.8%
-19.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
265.8
|
$1,058.73
|
|
Code: 82970 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
685.3
FY16: 732.5
|
-6.4%
-47.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
685.3
|
$2,308.44
|
|
Code: 81901 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
233.4
FY16: 247.8
|
-5.8%
-14.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
233.4
|
$875.67
|
|
Code: 33911 • Ingham Co. (ISD 33)
PSA
|
1,565.8
FY16: 1,661.4
|
-5.8%
-95.6 pupils
|
2
2E / 0M / 0H
|
782.9
|
$282.24
|
|
Code: 63913 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
758.7
FY16: 802.7
|
-5.5%
-44 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
758.7
|
$2,100.09
|
|
Code: 25910 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
630.2
FY16: 664.7
|
-5.2%
-34.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
630.2
|
$1,761.60
|
|
Code: 51903 • Manistee Co. (ISD 51)
PSA
|
60.4
FY16: 63.6
|
-5.0%
-3.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
60.4
|
$1,034.45
|
|
Code: 63914 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
1,200.5
FY16: 1,261.6
|
-4.8%
-61.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
1200.5
|
$1,610.92
|
|
Code: 82950 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
695.9
FY16: 731.2
|
-4.8%
-35.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
695.9
|
$971.45
|
|
Code: 82933 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
326.9
FY16: 343.0
|
-4.7%
-16.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
326.9
|
$2,228.32
|
|
Code: 41904 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
656.4
FY16: 688.0
|
-4.6%
-31.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
656.4
|
$1,196.74
|
|
Code: 41915 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
715.9
FY16: 749.6
|
-4.5%
-33.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
715.9
|
$1,654.52
|
|
Code: 82929 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
1,033.2
FY16: 1,081.3
|
-4.4%
-48.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
1033.3
|
$2,044.64
|
|
Code: 82994 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
724.3
FY16: 751.6
|
-3.6%
-27.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
724.3
|
$1,795.83
|
|
Code: 50906 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
612.1
FY16: 634.3
|
-3.5%
-22.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
612.1
|
$1,459.39
|
|
Code: 23901 • Eaton Co. (ISD 23)
PSA
|
195.3
FY16: 201.2
|
-3.0%
-6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
195.3
|
$1,343.72
|
|
Code: 74903 • St. Clair Co. (ISD 74)
PSA
|
732.0
FY16: 753.3
|
-2.8%
-21.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
732.0
|
$1,187.35
|
|
Code: 09901 • Bay Co. (ISD 09)
PSA
|
166.9
FY16: 170.2
|
-1.9%
-3.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
166.9
|
$1,927.81
|
|
Code: 28901 • Grand Traverse Co. (ISD 28)
PSA
|
208.2
FY16: 212.3
|
-1.9%
-4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
208.3
|
$1,298.40
|
|
Code: 82974 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
715.9
FY16: 729.2
|
-1.8%
-13.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
715.9
|
$2,196.71
|
|
Code: 82918 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
2,281.5
FY16: 2,301.2
|
-0.9%
-19.7 pupils
|
2
2E / 0M / 0H
|
1140.8
|
$1,291.02
|
|
Code: 82723 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
746.6
FY16: 753.0
|
-0.9%
-6.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
746.6
|
$2,252.86
|
|
Code: 25909 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
713.9
FY16: 719.0
|
-0.7%
-5.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
713.9
|
$2,095.61
|
|
Code: 82985 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
709.1
FY16: 712.5
|
-0.5%
-3.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
709.1
|
$1,852.11
|