Special Analytical Report
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & School Footprint
Longitudinal comparison of audited student headcount changes (FY 2016 to FY 2025) against active school facility footprints and operations & maintenance costs.
Severe Decline (>20%)
67
Lost over 1 in 5 students
Declining Districts
128
Net 10-year enrollment loss
Total Pupils Lost
17,035.3
Cumulative drop across cohort
Cohort Evaluated
25
Charter entities with history
10-Year Student Population Trajectory Distribution
Click any trajectory bracket below to isolate those districts in the table.
Active Filter: Moderate Loss
× Clear
CEPI Pupil Accounting (FY 2016 – FY 2025)
Cohort:
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & Facility Footprint Summary
Showing 25 of 286 districts
in bracket Moderate Loss
[Show Full Cohort]
| District & County | Current Pupils (FY25) | 10-Yr Pupil Change | Active Buildings | Pupils / Building | Building Ops / Pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Code: 39903 • Kalamazoo Co. (ISD 39)
PSA
|
149.7
FY16: 185.7
|
-19.4%
-35.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
149.7
|
$2,540.94
|
|
Code: 50902 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
792.9
FY16: 978.8
|
-19.0%
-185.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
792.9
|
$1,492.75
|
|
Code: 70906 • Ottawa Co. (ISD 70)
PSA
|
556.9
FY16: 686.2
|
-18.8%
-129.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
556.9
|
$2,152.63
|
|
Code: 50913 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
185.7
FY16: 228.7
|
-18.8%
-43 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
185.7
|
$1,167.39
|
|
Code: 82942 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
423.9
FY16: 518.0
|
-18.2%
-94.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
423.9
|
$2,142.60
|
|
Code: 33909 • Ingham Co. (ISD 33)
PSA
|
574.0
FY16: 702.0
|
-18.2%
-127.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
574.0
|
$2,472.13
|
|
Code: 41908 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
200.0
FY16: 243.0
|
-17.7%
-42.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
200.0
|
$1,167.16
|
|
Code: 82919 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
152.9
FY16: 184.8
|
-17.2%
-31.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
152.9
|
$1,440.58
|
|
Code: 81902 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
496.2
FY16: 594.6
|
-16.6%
-98.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
496.2
|
$2,987.89
|
|
Code: 41909 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
633.2
FY16: 756.6
|
-16.3%
-123.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
633.2
|
$2,039.71
|
|
Code: 82943 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
259.2
FY16: 309.4
|
-16.2%
-50.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
259.2
|
$1,396.11
|
|
Code: 30902 • Hillsdale Co. (ISD 30)
PSA
|
281.4
FY16: 335.9
|
-16.2%
-54.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
281.4
|
$1,199.85
|
|
Code: 82925 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
662.1
FY16: 783.3
|
-15.5%
-121.2 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
662.1
|
$1,759.77
|
|
Code: 82923 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
1,996.2
FY16: 2,360.7
|
-15.4%
-364.6 pupils
|
2
2E / 0M / 0H
|
998.1
|
$1,660.65
|
|
Code: 41926 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
280.2
FY16: 331.2
|
-15.4%
-51 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
280.2
|
$1,287.29
|
|
Code: 61902 • Muskegon Co. (ISD 61)
PSA
|
608.9
FY16: 715.7
|
-14.9%
-106.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
608.9
|
$2,027.11
|
|
Code: 25905 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
928.0
FY16: 1,082.8
|
-14.3%
-154.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
928.0
|
$1,230.17
|
|
Code: 50908 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
277.8
FY16: 320.9
|
-13.4%
-43.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
277.8
|
$901.57
|
|
Code: 82975 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
832.7
FY16: 949.4
|
-12.3%
-116.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
832.7
|
$3,445.45
|
|
Code: 38902 • Jackson Co. (ISD 38)
PSA
|
619.2
FY16: 705.3
|
-12.2%
-86.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
619.2
|
$2,113.25
|
|
Code: 82995 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
653.7
FY16: 740.3
|
-11.7%
-86.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
653.7
|
$2,354.02
|
|
Code: 63907 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
157.3
FY16: 177.4
|
-11.3%
-20.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
157.3
|
$2,555.56
|
|
Code: 03902 • Allegan Co. (ISD 03)
PSA
|
45.7
FY16: 51.5
|
-11.2%
-5.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
45.7
|
$1,110.51
|
|
Code: 61904 • Muskegon Co. (ISD 61)
PSA
|
359.4
FY16: 403.7
|
-11.0%
-44.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
359.4
|
$1,612.14
|
|
Code: 70905 • Ottawa Co. (ISD 70)
PSA
|
404
FY16: 453.6
|
-10.9%
-49.6 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
404.0
|
$2,251.80
|