Special Analytical Report
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & School Footprint
Longitudinal comparison of audited student headcount changes (FY 2016 to FY 2025) against active school facility footprints and operations & maintenance costs.
Severe Decline (>20%)
67
Lost over 1 in 5 students
Declining Districts
128
Net 10-year enrollment loss
Total Pupils Lost
17,035.3
Cumulative drop across cohort
Cohort Evaluated
16
Charter entities with history
10-Year Student Population Trajectory Distribution
Click any trajectory bracket below to isolate those districts in the table.
Active Filter: Heavy Contraction
× Clear
CEPI Pupil Accounting (FY 2016 – FY 2025)
Cohort:
10-Year Enrollment Contraction & Facility Footprint Summary
Showing 16 of 286 districts
in bracket Heavy Contraction
[Show Full Cohort]
| District & County | Current Pupils (FY25) | 10-Yr Pupil Change | Active Buildings | Pupils / Building | Building Ops / Pupil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Code: 28902 • Grand Traverse Co. (ISD 28)
PSA
|
823.2
FY16: 1,169.3
|
-29.6%
-346.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
823.2
|
$1,021.80
|
|
Code: 41911 • Montcalm Co. (ISD 59)
PSA
|
157.8
FY16: 222.6
|
-29.1%
-64.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
157.8
|
$1,228.64
|
|
Code: 25904 • Genesee Co. (ISD 25)
PSA
|
260.0
FY16: 356.4
|
-27.0%
-96.4 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
260.0
|
$1,339.73
|
|
Code: 63920 • Oakland Co. (ISD 63)
PSA
|
105.6
FY16: 144.6
|
-26.9%
-39 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
105.6
|
$2,348.08
|
|
Code: 82921 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
483.2
FY16: 660.1
|
-26.8%
-176.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
483.2
|
$1,598.80
|
|
Code: 47901 • Livingston Co. (ISD 47)
PSA
|
113.8
FY16: 154.5
|
-26.3%
-40.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
113.8
|
$776.85
|
|
Code: 41929 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
139.4
FY16: 184.8
|
-24.6%
-45.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
139.4
|
$545.74
|
|
Code: 82748 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
156.4
FY16: 207.4
|
-24.6%
-51.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
156.4
|
N/A
|
|
Code: 82716 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
85.6
FY16: 113.5
|
-24.6%
-27.9 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
85.6
|
$975.55
|
|
Code: 70902 • Ottawa Co. (ISD 70)
PSA
|
364.7
FY16: 483.8
|
-24.6%
-119.1 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
364.7
|
$961.50
|
|
Code: 50912 • Macomb Co. (ISD 50)
PSA
|
522.8
FY16: 679.3
|
-23.0%
-156.5 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
522.8
|
$2,972.65
|
|
Code: 13900 • Calhoun Co. (ISD 13)
PSA
|
133.0
FY16: 172.3
|
-22.8%
-39.3 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
133.0
|
$1,540.62
|
|
Code: 81912 • Washtenaw Co. (ISD 81)
PSA
|
623
FY16: 793.8
|
-21.5%
-170.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
623.0
|
$2,442.33
|
|
Code: 82938 • Wayne Co. (ISD 82)
PSA
|
1,558.9
FY16: 1,968.6
|
-20.8%
-409.7 pupils
|
2
2E / 0M / 0H
|
779.5
|
$1,033.49
|
|
Code: 41919 • Kent Co. (ISD 41)
PSA
|
506.1
FY16: 635.9
|
-20.4%
-129.8 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
506.1
|
$2,803.97
|
|
Code: 13901 • Calhoun Co. (ISD 13)
PSA
|
152.7
FY16: 191.4
|
-20.2%
-38.7 pupils
|
1
1E / 0M / 0H
|
152.7
|
$764.45
|